Posters are scheduled in 7 sessions, each morning and afternoon, from Sunday 12 July – Tuesday, 14 July, and in the morning of Wednesday, 15 July.

Each poster is scheduled twice within this period.

The Programme Committee of the FENS 2020 Virtual Forum acknowledges Prof. Tim Vogels and his associate, Panos Bozelos (Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour, University of Oxford, UK) for the invaluable support of an A.I.-inspired approach to abstract indexing and sorting, which was included in the preparations for the FENS 2020 poster sessions. 

Sunday, 12 July 2020 - Morning poster session, 10:30-12:00

B.1 Cell excitability
B.2 Ion channels
B.3 Intracellular dynamics
B.4 Gene regulation
B.5 Epigenetic mechanisms
B.6 Cell types
B.7 Myelination

D.1 Olfaction and taste
D.3 Auditory system
D.4 Vision
D.7 Multisensory integration

G.1 Mechanisms of neurodegenerative diseases
G.2 Alzheimer’s disease and other dementias
G.3 Parkinson’s disease
G.4 Huntington’s disease
G.5 Ataxias
G.6 Motor neuron diseases

J.1 Molecular and genetic techniques
J.2 Anatomy
J.3 Electrophysiology
J.4 Imaging methods
J.5 Intervention methods
J.6 Neuromorphic engineering
J.7 Animal behaviour
J.8 Data analysis and software tools
K.1 History of neuroscience
K.2 Ethical issues
K.3 Public outreach
No Topic

Sunday, 12 July 2020 - Afternoon poster session, 14:30-16:00

A.2 Neurogenesis and gliogenesis
A.3 Development of neural systems
A.4 Synaptogenesis and activity-dependent development
A.5 Molecular signals and their receptors
A.6 Environmental factors
A.7 Transplantation and regeneration

D.5 Tactile/somatosensory system
D.8 Pain
D.9 Motor neurons and muscle
D.10 Motor control Centers
D.11 Motor Control
D.12 Brain-machine interface

E.2.a Attention and perception
E.2.i Decision making and reasoning
E.2.j Language and communication
E.2.k Motivation and emotion
E.2.m Cognitive development and aging
E.2.n Social cognition and behavior
E.2.o Neural circuit mechanisms
E.2.p Physiology and imaging
E.2.q Pharmacology
E.3 Neuroethology

E.2.b Learning and long-term memory
E.2.c Navigation and spatial memory
E.2.d Fear and aversive learning and memory
E.2.e Appetitive and incentive learning and memory
E.2.f Reward and reinforcement
E.2.g Working memory
E.2.h Memory modulation, consolidation, and reconsolidation
E.2.l Associative, non-associative, and skill learning

Monday, 13 July - Morning poster session, 10:30-12:00

C.1 Synaptic transmission
C.2 Neurotransmitters, their receptors and transporters
C.4 Synaptic integration
C.5 Synaptic plasticity
C.6 Glia-neuron interactions

E.2.b Learning and long-term memory
E.2.c Navigation and spatial memory
E.2.d Fear and aversive learning and memory
E.2.e Appetitive and incentive learning and memory
E.2.f Reward and reinforcement
E.2.g Working memory
E.2.h Memory modulation, consolidation, and reconsolidation
E.2.l Associative, non-associative, and skill learning

H.1 Neural circuit motifs
H.2 Population coding
H.3 Oscillations
H.4 Synchronization
I.1 Data analysis
I.2 Data driven modelling
I.3 Conceptual modelling and pure theory

J.1 Molecular and genetic techniques
J.2 Anatomy
J.3 Electrophysiology
J.4 Imaging methods
J.5 Intervention methods
J.6 Neuromorphic engineering
J.7 Animal behaviour
J.8 Data analysis and software tools
K.1 History of neuroscience
K.2 Ethical issues
K.3 Public outreach
No Topic

Monday, 13 July - Afternoon poster session, 14:30-16:00

B.1 Cell excitability
B.2 Ion channels
B.3 Intracellular dynamics
B.4 Gene regulation
B.5 Epigenetic mechanisms
B.6 Cell types
B.7 Myelination

G.11 Ischemia
G.12 Peripheral nerve diseases
G.13 CNS autoimmune diseases
G.14 Trauma
G.15 Neuro-oncology

G.9 Developmental disorders
G.10 Epilepsy
G.16 Psychiatric disorders

Tuesday, 14 July - Morning poster session, 10:30-12:00

A.2 Neurogenesis and gliogenesis
A.3 Development of neural systems
A.4 Synaptogenesis and activity-dependent development
A.5 Molecular signals and their receptors
A.6 Environmental factors
A.7 Transplantation and regeneration

F.1 Neuroendocrine
F.2 Neuronal control of organ function
F.3 Neuroimmunology
F.4 Stress and the brain
F.5 Regulation of food intake, nutrient and liquid homeostasis and body weight
F.6 Biological rhythms and sleep
F.8 Metabolism

G.11 Ischemia
G.12 Peripheral nerve diseases
G.13 CNS autoimmune diseases
G.14 Trauma
G.15 Neuro-oncology

G.1 Mechanisms of neurodegenerative diseases
G.2 Alzheimer’s disease and other dementias
G.3 Parkinson’s disease
G.4 Huntington’s disease
G.5 Ataxias
G.6 Motor neuron diseases

Tuesday, 14 July - Afternoon poster sesssion, 14:30-16:00

C.1 Synaptic transmission
C.2 Neurotransmitters, their receptors and transporters
C.4 Synaptic integration
C.5 Synaptic plasticity
C.6 Glia-neuron interactions

D.5 Tactile/somatosensory system
D.8 Pain
D.9 Motor neurons and muscle
D.10 Motor control Centers
D.11 Motor Control
D.12 Brain-machine interface

D.1 Olfaction and taste
D.3 Auditory system
D.4 Vision
D.7 Multisensory integration

Wednesday, 15 July, 10:30-12:00

E.2.a Attention and perception
E.2.i Decision making and reasoning
E.2.j Language and communication
E.2.k Motivation and emotion
E.2.m Cognitive development and aging
E.2.n Social cognition and behavior
E.2.o Neural circuit mechanisms
E.2.p Physiology and imaging
E.2.q Pharmacology
E.3 Neuroethology

F.1 Neuroendocrine
F.2 Neuronal control of organ function
F.3 Neuroimmunology
F.4 Stress and the brain
F.5 Regulation of food intake, nutrient and liquid homeostasis and body weight
F.6 Biological rhythms and sleep
F.8 Metabolism

G.9 Developmental disorders
G.10 Epilepsy
G.16 Psychiatric disorders

H.1 Neural circuit motifs
H.2 Population coding
H.3 Oscillations
H.4 Synchronization
I.1 Data analysis
I.2 Data driven modelling
I.3 Conceptual modelling and pure theory